jet stream

Turkish translation: jet akımı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jet stream
Turkish translation:jet akımı

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:30 Sep 16, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
Additional field(s): Aerospace / Aviation / Space, Geography
English term or phrase: jet stream
Definition from National Weather Service Upton, NY:
Relatively strong winds that are concentrated in a narrow band in the atmosphere. Jet Streams are usually thousands of kilometers long, hundreds of kilometers wide but only a few kilometers thick. They are usually found between 6 and 10 miles above the surface.

Example sentence(s):
  • This page displays the current location of the Atlantic jet stream and also the forecast position and intensity over the next seven days. metcheck
  • One of the main drivers of world’s weather is moving due to climate change. As this ScienCentral News report explains, scientists are finding that the jet stream, that river of air that pushes storms across the country, is moving towards the north and south poles. ScienCentral Archive
  • The jet stream is useful for the prediction of temperature. The jet stream divides colder air to the north from warmer air to the south. The transition between temperatures on each side of the jet is very abrupt. theweatherprediction.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

jet akımı
Definition:
Kuzey ve Güney Yarımkürelerde, subtropikal bölgeler ile orta enlemlerin yüksek troposfer seviyesi içinde esen, göreceli olarak dar şerit halindeki kuvvetli rüzgar alanı. Esme, yarı sürekli bir biçimde batıdan doğuya tüm küreyi kapsar. Jet akıntısının en önemli özelliği, kutuplardan ekvatora veya ekvatordan kutuplara esmesi durumunda hava sıcaklığı değişimine neden olmasıdır. Jet akıntılarının tam yeri izoterm sıkışmaları ve kuvvetli dikey rüzgar 'shear' ları ile belirlenir. Arktik, aşağı seviye, kutupsal ve subtropikal gibi türleri vardır. Uzunluğu birkaç bin kilometreye ulaşırken kalınlığı birkaç kilometredir. Rüzgar hızının jet akıntısına dahil edilebilmesi için hızının 60 Knots veya daha fazla olması gerekir.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2jet akımı
Selcuk Akyuz
4jet akımı
Cagdas Karatas


  

Translations offered


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jet akımı


Definition from Meteoroloji Sözlüğü:
Kuzey ve Güney Yarımkürelerde, subtropikal bölgeler ile orta enlemlerin yüksek troposfer seviyesi içinde esen, göreceli olarak dar şerit halindeki kuvvetli rüzgar alanı. Esme, yarı sürekli bir biçimde batıdan doğuya tüm küreyi kapsar. Jet akıntısının en önemli özelliği, kutuplardan ekvatora veya ekvatordan kutuplara esmesi durumunda hava sıcaklığı değişimine neden olmasıdır. Jet akıntılarının tam yeri izoterm sıkışmaları ve kuvvetli dikey rüzgar 'shear' ları ile belirlenir. Arktik, aşağı seviye, kutupsal ve subtropikal gibi türleri vardır. Uzunluğu birkaç bin kilometreye ulaşırken kalınlığı birkaç kilometredir. Rüzgar hızının jet akıntısına dahil edilebilmesi için hızının 60 Knots veya daha fazla olması gerekir.

Example sentence(s):
  • Jet akımları, genç ve dinamik yüzey alçak basınçlarının oluşumunda büyük rol oynarlar. - Denizce  
Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Cagdas Karatas: Cevabımı silmeyeceğim, ne kadar çok kaynak olursa o kadar iyidir.
36 mins

Yes  vehbi macaroğlu (X)
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jet akımı


Definition from Babylon/Askeri Terimler Sözlüğü:
JET STREAM
JET AKIMI:Yukarı troposfer veya stratasferde, yüksek hızda ince bir rüzgar şeridi.

Example sentence(s):
  • Jet akımı, çok değil yaklaşık 50 yıl önce hiç kimsenin bilmediği bir şeydi. Fakat bu günlerde, özellikle Amerika'da her akşam TV'de hava durumu programlarının en önemli unsuru haline geldi. - Hürriyet Arşiv  

Explanation:
Sıklıkla jet stream olarak veya parantez içinde açıklamayla birlikte sunulur.
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Niels Stephan Völlig geraten, könnte aber etwas mit den Abständen zwischen den einzelnen Tastendrücken zu tun haben, also die Zeit, die ein Finger braucht, um von einer taste zur nächsten zu "fliegen". Klingt auch logisch, dass das für einen Bot schwierig sein dürfte ...

we-translations Laut https://www.behaviosec.com/labs/: "key flight time – which is how long you spend between keys" Und hier sind ein paar deutsche Begriffe zum Thema: http://www.sicherheit.info/artikel/2103819. Vielleicht eine kleine Hilfe.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search