International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

''shelf'' is drifting to southeast

Turkish translation: fırtına bulutu güneydoğuya yöneliyor

15:03 Nov 27, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / meteoroloji, havacılık
English term or phrase: ''shelf'' is drifting to southeast
Pilotla konuşuyor adam, dün alçak basınçtan söz ediyordu, şimdi iyi haber shelf güneydoğuya sürükleniyor diyor.
ersinert
Turkey
Turkish translation:fırtına bulutu güneydoğuya yöneliyor
Explanation:
<<vcö
Selected response from:

adem kaya
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raf bulutu güneydoğuya sürükleniyor
Türker Türkbayrak
5bulutlçar gün eye doğru kayıyor
Salih1946
3 +1fırtına bulutu güneydoğuya yöneliyor
adem kaya
4sahan bulutu güneydoğuya doğru kayıyor
Recep Kurt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sahan bulutu güneydoğuya doğru kayıyor


Explanation:
veya "sürükleniyor", artık nasıl isterseniz

http://goo.gl/HWGg6v



Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fırtına bulutu güneydoğuya yöneliyor


Explanation:
<<vcö

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt: Çeviriyi okuyanın kafasını karıştırmayacak, kaynak anlama en yakın ifade bu sanırım
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulutlçar gün eye doğru kayıyor


Explanation:
Derdim

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raf bulutu güneydoğuya sürükleniyor


Explanation:
Bu bulutun adı raf bulutudur. Sahan bulutu = roll cloud, fırtına bulutu: Cumulonimbus veya Cumulonimbus.


    Reference: http://www.havaturkiye.com/reports/wxfacts/Roll-cloud.htm
    Reference: http://www.havaturkiye.com/reports/wxfacts/Shelf-Cloud.htm
Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search