deadly force

Turkish translation: öldürücü güç

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deadly force
Turkish translation:öldürücü güç
Entered by: hfilik

11:15 Nov 11, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: deadly force
Escalation of force in U.S. law enforcement
•Law enforcement presence
•Verbalization
•Control holds
•Compliance techniques
•Control devices
•Non-lethal chemical agents
•Electronic control devices
•Impact weapons and batons
•Less-lethal munitions
•Deadly force
hfilik
Turkey
öldürücü güç
Explanation:
Selamlar
Can
Selected response from:

Can KARABULUT
Turkey
Grading comment
tşk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2öldürücü güç
Can KARABULUT
4ölümle sonuçlanan güç kullanımı
Zeki Güler
4silah kullanma
adem kaya
4ölümcül güç
Anatolian
3ölümcül kuvvet
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ölümcül güç


Explanation:
http://tureng.com/search/deadly force

Anatolian
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
öldürücü güç


Explanation:
Selamlar
Can

Can KARABULUT
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tşk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih Ay (X): agree
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Engin Gunduz
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silah kullanma


Explanation:
ua

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ölümle sonuçlanan güç kullanımı


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ölümcül kuvvet


Explanation:
IMHO

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search