spruce

Turkish translation: LADIN

17:14 May 21, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spruce
spruce tree
Sami Benson
Turkish translation:LADIN
Explanation:
Ladin agaci
Selected response from:

Caner (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6LADIN
Caner (X)
5 +2ladin ağacı/ladin kerestesi
semih
5ladin ağacı / ladin kestanesi
shenay kharatekin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
LADIN


Explanation:
Ladin agaci

Caner (X)
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: ladin ağacı
15 mins

agree  ATB Translation
40 mins

agree  Nilgün Bayram
2 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
4 hrs

agree  Denise2003
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ladin ağacı / ladin kestanesi


Explanation:
İş Dünyası spruce ladin ağacı
İş Dünyası spruce ladin kerestesi



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ladin ağacı/ladin kerestesi


Explanation:
prussia sözcüğünden türetilmiş, Lat. Pinus Glabra. Derisi, birası, ağacı, kekliği mevcut. Ayrıca çekidüzen vermek, rötüş atmak anlamına gelen "spruce up" deyimi var.

semih
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
3 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: benimkinin tıpkısının aynısı
29 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search