Bodrum is beautiful

Turkish translation: Bodrum çok güzel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bodrum is beautiful
Turkish translation:Bodrum çok güzel

01:25 Jan 28, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bodrum is beautiful
I need to tell my boyfriend, "Bodrum is beautiful" in Turkish.
Carol Patrick
Bodrum çok güzel
Explanation:
I translated as "Bodrum is *very* beautiful"; because it doesn't have the same affect in Turkish (at least in my humble opinion)just to use "beautiful". Or you can say:

Bodrum güzel bir yer. (Bodrum is a beautiful place)

It just makes better sense in Turkish that way.
Selected response from:

Emine Fougner
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer to my question. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Bodrum çok güzel
Emine Fougner
5Bodrum güzeldir
shenay kharatekin
4 -1Bodrum mükkemmeldir
kvaloy (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bodrum is beautiful
Bodrum çok güzel


Explanation:
I translated as "Bodrum is *very* beautiful"; because it doesn't have the same affect in Turkish (at least in my humble opinion)just to use "beautiful". Or you can say:

Bodrum güzel bir yer. (Bodrum is a beautiful place)

It just makes better sense in Turkish that way.

Emine Fougner
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer to my question. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Recepov: OK
4 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan: with your explanation, too. in any case, just "güzel" wouldn't be enough for bodrum :)
5 hrs

agree  ATB Translation
6 hrs

agree  Ali YANDIK
6 hrs

agree  senin
7 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
8 hrs

agree  Feza Eruguz
8 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: evet
20 hrs

agree  Tevfik Turan: "Güzel" only would be an equivalent for "nice".
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship
6 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bodrum güzeldir


Explanation:
mine


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ironics: very kelimesini kullanmadığı için senaya katılıyorum
13 hrs
  -> Evet. Sadece güzel. Tşk ederim

neutral  Özden Arıkan: pls note asker's explanation:she *was* in bodrum,liked it there,and wanted to express this:"bodrum güzeldir"could be the sentence from someone who knew the town to someone else who *didn't*
20 hrs
  -> possible

disagree  Tevfik Turan: Dir midir? Neden dir?
20 hrs
  -> is

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bodrum mükkemmeldir


Explanation:
This means that Bodrum is greater than just good - it's wonderful, beautiful, perfect. The word "mükemmel" stresses the beauty of it. But previous two answers are also very good.

kvaloy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Özden Arıkan: pls note asker's explanation:she *was* in bodrum,liked it there,and wanted to express this:"bodrum mükemmeldir"could be the sentence from someone who knew the town to someone else who *didn't*
3 hrs

disagree  Tevfik Turan: Güzel olanın mükemmel olması gerekmez. Bazı şeyler mükemmel olmadıkları için güzeldir. Üstelik, konuşma dilinde bir izlenimimizi belirtmek istediğimiz zaman -dir ekini kullanmayız.
4 hrs

neutral  shenay kharatekin: sadece güzel
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search