I want to see you

Turkish translation: Seni görmek istiyorum

14:39 Jan 31, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I want to see you
I want to see you tomorrow night.
Turkish translation:Seni görmek istiyorum
Explanation:
Yarın gece seni görmek istiyorum.

Selected response from:

Feza Eruguz
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Seni görmek istiyorum
Feza Eruguz
5 +1yarın gece seni (sizi) görmek isterim
Galina Blankenship
5Seni görmek isterim/istiyorum
shenay kharatekin
5GÖRÜŞMEK
murat karahan


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Seni görmek istiyorum


Explanation:
Yarın gece seni görmek istiyorum.



Feza Eruguz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs

agree  senin
4 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg
19 hrs

agree  kvaloy (X)
1 day 23 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: just
6 days

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yarın gece seni (sizi) görmek isterim


Explanation:
I don't know Bulgarian.
Sorry!

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
3 days 11 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i want to see you
GÖRÜŞMEK


Explanation:
Görmek değil, görüşmek bu ya. Günlük hayatta bir dostunuza "yarın seni görmek istiyorum" mu dersiniz, "yarın seninle görüşmek istiyorum" mu?
Görmek daha resmi durumlarda kullanılır, "Müdür bey seni görmek istiyor." Daha plansız programsız durumlarda kullanılır, "Seni gördüğüme sevindim." Görüşmek burada görmenin bir adım ötesinde bir durumu ifade ediyor, görmek daha edilgen bir durum.


murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 104

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seni görmek isterim/istiyorum


Explanation:
Seni yarın gece görmek isterim/istiyorum.

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search