Upper arm

Turkish translation: üst kol/kolun üst kısmı/pazu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Upper arm
Turkish translation:üst kol/kolun üst kısmı/pazu

11:48 Jul 19, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-22 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Other / Upper arm
English term or phrase: Upper arm
WARNING ! WILL NOT PROTECT AGAINST DROWNING. ALWAYS FULLY INFLATE ALL AIR CHAMBERS. USE ONLY UNDER CONSTANT SUPERVISION. TO BE WORN ON THE UPPER ARM ONLY. ALL COMPONENTS SHALL BE WORN. THE WEIGHT RANGE OF THE USER: 10-30KG. AGE RANGE: 3-6 YEARS.

Örümcek adam kıyafetinin kullanım kılavuzu "to be worn upper arm only" ne demek? Üst kollardan mı giyilmeli?

Sağ olun.
amelie08
Turkey
üst kol/kolun üst kısmı/pazu
Explanation:
Sanırım bu kıyafetin kolluk kısmı (WILL NOT PROTECT AGAINST DROWNING. ALWAYS FULLY INFLATE ALL AIR CHAMBERS). Çocuklara giydirdiğimiz deniz kolluğu gibi. Böyle kullanılabilir diye değerlendiriyorum.
Selected response from:

altugk
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1üst kol
Ali Göznek
4 +1üst kol/kolun üst kısmı/pazu
altugk
4dirsek üstü
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Metin Demirel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper arm
üst kol/kolun üst kısmı/pazu


Explanation:
Sanırım bu kıyafetin kolluk kısmı (WILL NOT PROTECT AGAINST DROWNING. ALWAYS FULLY INFLATE ALL AIR CHAMBERS). Çocuklara giydirdiğimiz deniz kolluğu gibi. Böyle kullanılabilir diye değerlendiriyorum.

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  onur ilter
1 day 28 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Onur Bey.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper arm
üst kol


Explanation:
Üst kol, kolun üst tarafı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-07-19 11:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malzeme çocuk can yeleğidir.
Upper arm = Üst kol
Bkz. tureng.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-07-19 11:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon örümcek adam kıyafeti.
Evet sadece kolun üst tarafından geçirilerek giyilmelidir.

Ali Göznek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gizem Korkmaz
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirsek üstü


Explanation:
to be worn upper arm only.
yalnızca dirsek üstüne giyilmelidir.

Metin Demirel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search