comb bound document

Turkish translation: spiral ciltli belge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comb bound document
Turkish translation:spiral ciltli belge
Entered by: Onur Inal

11:47 Feb 6, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: comb bound document
GBC CombBind Polypropylene File Strips
CombBind File Strips enable a comb bound document to be filed away for convenience in a ring binder.
Whiz
Turkey
spiral ciltli belge
Explanation:
spiral ciltlenmiş belge de denebilir. comb-binding = spiral (ciltleme)
Selected response from:

Onur Inal
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sarmal ciltli belge
Salih1946
3spiral ciltli belge
Onur Inal
3Tarak Spiralli Döküman
Seyma Ozer


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tarak Spiralli Döküman


Explanation:
Ciltçilik ile ilgili bir terim. Sayfaları, plastik türevi parçalarla (telli defterlerde olduğu gibi) kenarlarından birleştirip kitapçık ya da defter haline getiren olay.


    Reference: http://www.inkylittlefingers.co.uk/comb-bound-documents.php
Seyma Ozer
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spiral ciltli belge


Explanation:
spiral ciltlenmiş belge de denebilir. comb-binding = spiral (ciltleme)

Onur Inal
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sarmal ciltli belge


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comb_binding

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search