heavy grained (finish)

Turkish translation: yoğun grenli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy grained (finish)
Turkish translation:yoğun grenli
Entered by: Onur Inal

15:10 Feb 6, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: heavy grained (finish)
GBC PolyTechno Binding Covers - A4 700 Micron Textured White (50)
PolyTechno™ is the ultimate choice when it comes to document protection.
This tough, scratch proof, 700 Micron polypropylene cover can stand up to the roughest handling.
The heavy grained finish is striking too
Whiz
Turkey
yoğun grenli
Explanation:
grenli kağıt yaygın olarak kullanılıyor. Oradan hareketle mantık yürüttüm
Selected response from:

Onur Inal
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Çok damarlı (cila)
Salih1946
3 +1yoğun grenli
Onur Inal
3çok damarlı (yüzey)
altugk


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yoğun grenli


Explanation:
grenli kağıt yaygın olarak kullanılıyor. Oradan hareketle mantık yürüttüm

Onur Inal
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haluk Aka
3 days 1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Haluk Bey.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Çok damarlı (cila)


Explanation:
Teknik ve Türkçe olarak yakışır.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
çok damarlı (yüzey)


Explanation:
imho...

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search