The checkpoint x-ray will not damage film less than 800 speed.

Turkish translation: ışığa duyarlılık (ASA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:film speed
Turkish translation:ışığa duyarlılık (ASA)
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

07:04 Apr 27, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: The checkpoint x-ray will not damage film less than 800 speed.
This phrase is about baggage control in the airport
Translator suggested two versions:

1. Kontrol noktası röntgeni 800 hızdan daha az filmlere zarar vermez.
2. Röntgen cihazı 800’den az ışık duyarlılığı olan filmlere zarar vermez

1 or 2? Or no correct translation?
Natalia Rim
Işık duyarlılığı
Explanation:
Film speed is the relative light sensitivity of the photographic emulsion (film). The higher the number, the higher its sensitivity.

In a sense, both are correct. The second alternative omitted "checkpoint"

But second alternative is more informative. Just add "checkpoint" with a minor rewriting:

"Kontrol noktası röntgen cihazı ışık duyarlılığı 800’den az olan filmlere zarar vermez"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-27 08:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A note for the asker:
A colleague (below) asked in Turkish if \"röntgen cihazı\" is used with regard to airport security systems, or if \"x-ışınlı tarama cihazı\" is more correct. My answer is that both are used, and are equally correct.
In fact, a google search reveals that \"rötngen cihazı\" is more widely used, at least in online documents.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Thanks for an appopriate and full answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Işık duyarlılığı
Selçuk Budak
5 +2Kontrol noktasındaki röntgen cihazı, 800 röhtgaenden daha az filmleri bozmaz
Adil Sönmez
5 +1less than 800 speed= 800 ASA'dan daha az olan filmler
Sebla Ronayne
5kontrol noktasındaki x ışını 800'den aşağı ASA no.lu filmi bozmaz.
Salih1946
4 +1800 ASA'dan düºük
Altug Isigan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the checkpoint x-ray will not damage film less than 800 speed.
Işık duyarlılığı


Explanation:
Film speed is the relative light sensitivity of the photographic emulsion (film). The higher the number, the higher its sensitivity.

In a sense, both are correct. The second alternative omitted "checkpoint"

But second alternative is more informative. Just add "checkpoint" with a minor rewriting:

"Kontrol noktası röntgen cihazı ışık duyarlılığı 800’den az olan filmlere zarar vermez"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-27 08:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A note for the asker:
A colleague (below) asked in Turkish if \"röntgen cihazı\" is used with regard to airport security systems, or if \"x-ışınlı tarama cihazı\" is more correct. My answer is that both are used, and are equally correct.
In fact, a google search reveals that \"rötngen cihazı\" is more widely used, at least in online documents.

Selçuk Budak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for an appopriate and full answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Haluk Levent Aka: Işık duyarlılığı evet. Ama havaalanlarındaki x-ışınlı tarayıcılara da röngen cihazı deniyor mu?
14 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, both "röntgen cihazı" and "tarama cihazı" are used. Just google

agree  Serkan Doğan: truly correct
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxdigger: Roentgen would be more appropriate as a tribute to the inventor, like Celcius, Fahrenheit, Tesla etc. etc...
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  ada-y
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alp Berker
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Özden Arıkan: "kontrol noktası röntgen cihazı" is too mouthful and confusing, the translator was right to omit it, or better to say "kontrol noktasındaki röntgen cihazı". and "röntgen cihazı", even "röntgen" alone is widely used
12 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: http://photography.about.com/library/glossary/bldef_ei.htm sağ üstte "related term" ile film speed-ASA-DIN ve EI arasındaki ilişkiyi bulabilirsiniz.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the checkpoint x-ray will not damage film less than 800 speed.
less than 800 speed= 800 ASA'dan daha az olan filmler


Explanation:
güvenlik kontrol makinesi 800 asa'dan az filmlere hasar vermez.


Sebla Ronayne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Altug Isigan: guzel
1 min

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the checkpoint x-ray will not damage film less than 800 speed.
800 ASA'dan düºük


Explanation:
filmin hizi için ASA da derler, fotografcilar arasinda yaygin terimlerden biridir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-27 11:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Gecis noktasindaki rontgen tarama cihazi, isik duyarliligi 800 ASA\'dan dusuk olan filmleri etkilemez.\"

... seklindeki bir oneriye ne dersiniz?

Altug Isigan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdigger: Gerçekten evet.
21 hrs
  -> Gerçekten teºekkürler :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the checkpoint x-ray will not damage film less than 800 speed.
Kontrol noktasındaki röntgen cihazı, 800 röhtgaenden daha az filmleri bozmaz


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-27 08:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \"röhtgenden\". Excuse me please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-27 12:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sayın digger, ASA\'da, birim olarak \"röntgen\" yok mu?

Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdigger: however 800 should be in ASA, not roentgen, &'az' may be replaced with 'düşük'. Re ASA/ISO pls check 'www.acronymfinder.com'.
17 mins
  -> Could you give me the meaning of ASA?

agree  Altug Isigan: Acetyl Salicylic Acid :-))... Just joking... ASA stands here for the American Standards Association.
3 hrs
  -> Sağol, sayın Isigan

1292 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the checkpoint x-ray will not damage film less than 800 speed.
kontrol noktasındaki x ışını 800'den aşağı ASA no.lu filmi bozmaz.


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search