camera roll

Turkish translation: film rulosu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camera roll
Turkish translation:film rulosu
Entered by: Nagme Yazgin

09:31 Feb 11, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: camera roll
This is a string.

'Copy To Camera Roll'

As in:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3603
Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
film rulosu
Explanation:
iPhone söz konusuysa klasörün adı "Film Rulosu"
Selected response from:

Meltem Öneş
Turkey
Grading comment
Arayüzde kullanılan anlamına en uygun karşılık sanırım bu. En azından daha önce çevirisini yapan kişi bunu kullanmış. Tutarlı olması açısından bunu kullanmaya karar verdim. Çok teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kamera Filmi
Cenk Haznacı
5Poz akışı
Salih YILDIRIM
3 +1film rulosu
Meltem Öneş
3fotograf makinesi rulosu
ATIL KAYHAN
3fotoğraf listesi
smuzun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kamera Filmi


Explanation:
Camera Roll - Each roll that you shoot becomes a camera roll. It is often helpful to label them with a number in the order that they were shot. The usual way is with the abbreviation C.R. followed by a number. The lab will then assemble and print them in that order. This makes things less confusing when you first get back your footage.

Obviously this is not a definition for the application on iPhone but the application name derives from what this definition describes.

Cenk Haznacı
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevser Oezcan
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fotograf makinesi rulosu


Explanation:
camera: fotograf makinesi
roll: rulo, film rulosu

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film rulosu


Explanation:
iPhone söz konusuysa klasörün adı "Film Rulosu"


    Reference: http://www.iphoneturkey.biz/2009/10/bilgisayardan-iphonea-re...
Meltem Öneş
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Arayüzde kullanılan anlamına en uygun karşılık sanırım bu. En azından daha önce çevirisini yapan kişi bunu kullanmış. Tutarlı olması açısından bunu kullanmaya karar verdim. Çok teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuri Razi: bence bu, bakın http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&source=hp&q="film rulo...
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fotoğraf listesi


Explanation:
iphone'da fotoğraf listesi anlamında kullanılıyor

smuzun
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Poz akışı


Explanation:
Verilen linkten de anlşılacağı üzere, Iphone'nun özgün niteliğini açıklanııyor.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search