eight bays wide

Turkish translation: kemer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bay
Turkish translation:kemer
Entered by: Gulin Ture

14:02 Dec 25, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / tasvir
English term or phrase: eight bays wide
the Palazzo was eight bays wide
sabaay
sekiz kemerli
Explanation:
Palazzo'nun cephesi sekiz kemerliydi
Selected response from:

Gulin Ture
Turkey
Grading comment
çok teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sekiz bölme/cumba eninde
Salih1946
4 +2sekiz kemerli
Gulin Ture


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sekiz bölme/cumba eninde


Explanation:
Böyle yorumluyorum. Havacılıkta Depo mlz.bekleme alanı/bölmesi diye bilinir.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulay Baran
6 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Adnan Özdemir
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sekiz kemerli


Explanation:
Palazzo'nun cephesi sekiz kemerliydi

Gulin Ture
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
çok teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adnan Özdemir
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Mithat Gurdal
17 hrs
  -> teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search