back up into

Turkish translation: geri geri giderken çarpmak

11:28 Sep 1, 2011
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / fiction
English term or phrase: back up into
Jeremy backed up into her bosom.
mehmet eruluç
Turkey
Turkish translation:geri geri giderken çarpmak
Explanation:
geri geri giderken çarpmak

I backed up into the garage door

linkteki deyimin izahatında açıkça back up into ne demek anlaşılıyor
bunu 'back up' bilgisayar deyimiyle alakası yok...
Selected response from:

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Koynuna sokuldu
Salih1946
4 +1(kucağına/koynuna) sığındı
Dagdelen
4 +1göğsüne yaslanmak
Ali Yucel
5geri geri giderken çarpmak
Aziz Kural
4geri(ye) yaslanmak
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(kucağına/koynuna) sığındı


Explanation:
imho

Dagdelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: tşkler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Ali Bahıt
2 mins
  -> Danke schön, Herr Bahit :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
göğsüne yaslanmak


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • Jeremy (onun) göğsüne yaslandı.
Ali Yucel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nezihe Başer
14 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geri(ye) yaslanmak


Explanation:
"back up into" genelde arabayla geriye manevra yaparken bir şeye çarpmaktır. Burada sanırım Jeremy geriye doğru biraz kımıldayarak, kızın göğsüne/kucağına yaslandı/başını dayadı...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 183
Notes to answerer
Asker: tşkler


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Koynuna sokuldu


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: tşkler


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geri geri giderken çarpmak


Explanation:
geri geri giderken çarpmak

I backed up into the garage door

linkteki deyimin izahatında açıkça back up into ne demek anlaşılıyor
bunu 'back up' bilgisayar deyimiyle alakası yok...


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=920942
Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: tşkler





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search