the terror of recognition

Turkish translation: gerçek kişiliğinin ortaya çıkmasının dehşeti

14:40 Mar 9, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novel
English term or phrase: the terror of recognition
Why do you feel persecuted by us? From the mild feeling of being teased without your consent all the way to the other extreme of the terror of recognition, that we might expose you for what you truly are.

cümleyi bir türlü toparlayamadım. yardımcı olabilir misiniz?
MuratK.
Turkey
Turkish translation:gerçek kişiliğinin ortaya çıkmasının dehşeti
Explanation:
Bence kimliğinin değil kişiliğinin ifasıyla ilgili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-03-09 15:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"who you are" değil"for what you" are deniyor
Selected response from:

Yusef
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gerçek kişiliğinin ortaya çıkmasının dehşeti
Yusef
4tanınma/bilinme korkusu
Zeki Güler
5 -1Terör algilamasi
Salih1946


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gerçek kişiliğinin ortaya çıkmasının dehşeti


Explanation:
Bence kimliğinin değil kişiliğinin ifasıyla ilgili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-03-09 15:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"who you are" değil"for what you" are deniyor

Yusef
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasemin Açıkgün
21 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Selçuk Dilşen: Kesinlikle doğru.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Onur Inal
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

disagree  Salih1946: Soru 2 kelime degil mi?
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Evet, anlamını yansıtmak için daha fazla kelime lazım

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Terör algilamasi


Explanation:

Neden tarafimizca size eziyet edildiğini hissediyorsunuz? Bu hassas his tamamen sizin gerçekten ne olduğunuzu ortaya çıkartabileceğimiz terör algilamasinin diger ucu olan izniniz olmaksizin size takiniliyor olunmasından (mi?).

Amerikan yazilim kaynakli yaz=im hatam var...

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yusef: terrör algılaması değil,
2 days 1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanınma/bilinme korkusu


Explanation:
(Gerçek haliyle/kişiliğiyle) tanınma/bilinme korkusu.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search