tutor

Turkish translation: hoca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tutor
Turkish translation:hoca
Entered by: amelie08

18:29 Jul 24, 2016
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / tutor
English term or phrase: tutor
"Alberto had always hated the word 'tutor'," Eliza tells me ordering a second portion of
marinated raw fish at the same time as she plunges her fork into her Elva Macias salad.
"He had hated it since childhood because his father, who at that time was living at the
ranch, had forced him to board at school under Marcelin's tutelage. I was present that
night after the burial, when he told Soledad about it. He'd stopped calling her Malena."

Marcelin dediği kişi rahip. Tutor kelimesi yerine eğitmen dedim ama sanki çok sırıttı. Başa ne denebilir?
amelie08
Turkey
hoca
Explanation:
Hem öğretici hem de rahip olmasına atfen kullanılabilir.
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4özel öğretmen veya öğrenciyi denetleyen çalışmasını yönlendiren şahıs
Yusef
3hoca
Zeki Güler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoca


Explanation:
Hem öğretici hem de rahip olmasına atfen kullanılabilir.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
özel öğretmen veya öğrenciyi denetleyen çalışmasını yönlendiren şahıs


Explanation:
Burada daha çok ikinci anlamıyla ilgili gibi

Yusef
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search