Ruling

Turkish translation: hâkim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ruling
Turkish translation:hâkim
Entered by: fessy

13:25 Feb 5, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Edebiyat terimi
English term or phrase: Ruling
The ruling passion is a character's central motivating force. Ruling için tercihen tek bir kelime olabilecek bir karşılık arıyorum. Yönetici/yöneten yerine daha içime sinen bir karşılık bulabilir miyiz? Teşekkürler!
fessy
hâkim
Explanation:
Bu şekilde çevirirdim sanırım.
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bir şeye duyulan büyük ilgi/alaka
Birant Cetin
4 +1hâkim
Recep Kurt
5İktidar (hırsı)
Salih1946
4başlıca
Zeki Güler
3en şiddetli/kuvvetli/güçlü
altugk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruling
hâkim


Explanation:
Bu şekilde çevirirdim sanırım.

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
teşekkürler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WORDISTANBUL
23 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruling
en şiddetli/kuvvetli/güçlü


Explanation:
Bence "kişinin en şiddetli/kuvvetli/güçlü tutkusu" kulağa güzel geliyor.

İyi çalışmalar.

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruling
İktidar (hırsı)


Explanation:
I'd interpret in this way, as an amateur poet!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 54

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling
başlıca


Explanation:
"baskın, ana, temel, öndegelen..." gibi çeşitli karşılıklar da mümkün.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruling
bir şeye duyulan büyük ilgi/alaka


Explanation:
"the ruling passion" olarak bütüncül bir şekilde bakılması taraftarıyım. bu bir kalıp araştırdığım kadarıyla. ancak yine de ayrı bir çeviri isterseniz "the ruling passion" kalıbına uygun olarak "en büyük" diyebiliriz ruling kelimesi için

Example sentence(s):
  • Tennis is my ruling passion
Birant Cetin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search