Polemical

Turkish translation: tartışmalı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Polemical
Turkish translation:tartışmalı
Entered by: Onur Inal

16:25 Feb 19, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Polemical
Take a look at any good polemical (argumentative) nonfiction book, you will find a premise.

Teşekkürler!
fessy
tartışmalı
Explanation:
tartışmalı kitap denebilir:

http://www.haberturk.com/polemik/haber/101410-tartismali-kit...

http://t24.com.tr/haber/tartismali-kitap-abdde-piyasada,1023...
Selected response from:

Onur Inal
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tartışmalı
Onur Inal
4polemiğe yol açan
Baran Keki


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polemical
tartışmalı


Explanation:
tartışmalı kitap denebilir:

http://www.haberturk.com/polemik/haber/101410-tartismali-kit...

http://t24.com.tr/haber/tartismali-kitap-abdde-piyasada,1023...

Onur Inal
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
2 mins
  -> Teşekkürler :)

agree  Arda Barista
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polemical
polemiğe yol açan


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.tr/books?id=TDKSDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT5&lpg...
"tartışmalı" sanırım "controversial" kelimesine denk geliyor, anlam olarak biraz farklı sanki

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search