one might say

Turkish translation: denebilir

10:09 Jul 26, 2019
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / The rest, one might say, is history
English term or phrase: one might say
Nasıl çevirmeliyim?
The rest, one might say, is history
amelie08
Turkey
Turkish translation:denebilir
Explanation:
"gerisi, tarih denebilir." şeklinde olabilir bence. pasif yapılabilir.
Selected response from:

Cevdet Yilmaz
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4denebilir
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Cevdet Yilmaz
4denilebilir
Aziz Kural
4olarak görülebilir/nitelenebilir
Zeki Güler
4dedikleri gibi
Şafak Pınar Yalçın
4denebilir ki
despera
4diyebiliriz
Metin Demirel
3derler ki
Güzide Arslaner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diyebiliriz


Explanation:
"Gerisi, herkesin malumu, diyebiliriz."

Metin Demirel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
denebilir


Explanation:
"gerisi, tarih denebilir." şeklinde olabilir bence. pasif yapılabilir.

Cevdet Yilmaz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  altugk: Pasif bence de doğru tercih.
1 hr

agree  Anatolian
1 hr

agree  Ender Çetiner
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Gulin Ture
1 day 20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedikleri gibi


Explanation:
Cümlenin başına gelebilir

Şafak Pınar Yalçın
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derler ki


Explanation:
Pek aramın olduğu bir alan değil ama şöyle denebilir sanki:

Derler ki gerisi mazidir.

Güzide Arslaner
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olarak görülebilir/nitelenebilir


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denilebilir


Explanation:
Alternatif
Gerisi için tarih (mazi) denilebilir.

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 day 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denebilir ki


Explanation:
Denebilir ki geriye kalan tarihtir/geçmiştir.

despera
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search