get on with it

Turkish translation: ne duruyoruz

10:01 Sep 10, 2019
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / get on with it
English term or phrase: get on with it
All here, for crying out loud! Get on with it, already!

Burada ne olarak kullanılmış?

Artık buna alışın mı? Aranızda anlaşın mı?
amelie08
Turkey
Turkish translation:ne duruyoruz
Explanation:
Bağlamda "all here" herkes burada anlamındaysa,
get on with it, already = ne duruyoruz, haydi!
şeklinde olabilir
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ne duruyoruz
Ali Bayraktar
5yap bitir bu isi artık
AJ Ablooglu
5halledin
Can Aydemir
4İşe devam, hadi!
Aziz Kural
3 +1Alışsanız iyi edersiniz
Yunus Can ATLAR
4yap gitsin
Giray Türkmen
Summary of reference entries provided
Esin Sungur

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
halledin


Explanation:
Get on with it bağlama göre "işi bitirin", "halledin", "çözün" anlamına gelir.

Can Aydemir
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yap gitsin


Explanation:
Bağlama bağlı olarak "yap gitsin" veya "bırak artık bunları" anlamında kullanılabilir.



Giray Türkmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne duruyoruz


Explanation:
Bağlamda "all here" herkes burada anlamındaysa,
get on with it, already = ne duruyoruz, haydi!
şeklinde olabilir

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman: Biraz daha bağlam olsa iyi olurdu ama "to get on with it"te biraz itekleyici, "E, hadisenize!" gibi bir anlam da var. Bu metin için sizin öneriniz uygun olur; bambaşka bir bağlam yoksa.
26 mins
  -> Teşekkürler...

agree  Orkun Aksoy
18 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alışsanız iyi edersiniz


Explanation:
Bağlamın bütününü görmediğim için çok sağlıklı olmaz ama ben burda “better get used to it, stop complaining” gibi bir anlam seziyorum.


    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/get-on...
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esin Sungur
13 days
  -> Teşekkürler Esin Hanım

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
İşe devam, hadi!


Explanation:
Allah aşkına hepimiz burdayız ,
Hadi, işe devam! Veya İşe devam, hadi!
Alternatif

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yap bitir bu isi artık


Explanation:
Butun paragrafi ve ana konuyu bilmedigimden limitli bir tercume yapacagim:

“All here, for crying out loud!” “hersey burada iste!”
“Get on with it, already!” “yap bitir bu isi artik!”



Example sentence(s):
  • We have been talking about development strategies for weeks now, can't we just get on with it already?

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/get+on+with+it
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


13 days
Reference

Reference information:
Alışsanız iyi edersiniz

Esin Sungur
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search