prove

Turkish translation: çıktı

14:50 Feb 6, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: prove
Masadaki yemekler anlatılıyor. Üçüncü cümlede virgülden sonra gelen "proved" kelimesi yerine kullanabileceğim uygun karşılık sizce ne olabilir? Teşekkürler.

I was hungry, and this simple meal looked and smelled most appetizing. There was in particular a large shining covered dish, which, being opened, gave forth so savory a steam as fairly to make my mouth water. A crisp and toothsome bread was by my plate ; a hot drink, which they laughingly refused to name, proved most agreeable; a suave, cool salad followed; fruits, some of which were new to me, and most delicate little cakes, closed the meal.
feaglin
Turkish translation:çıktı
Explanation:
Hani önce şüpheyle yaklaştık ama sonradan bize kendisini kanıtladı manasında. Ummadık taş baş yardı manasında.

Ne olduğunu belirtmeyi gülerek reddettikleri kırmızı renkli içecek gayet münasip/uygun/hoş çıktı.

Elbette başka şekillerde de ifade edilebilir ama buradaki kullanımının genel olarak bu anlamda olduğunu düşünüyorum. Kolay gelsin. Saygılar.
Selected response from:

Haluk Aka, Chartered Linguist (MCIL)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2çıktı
Haluk Aka, Chartered Linguist (MCIL)
5denenen
Salih1946
3 +2çıkmak
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
çıkmak


Explanation:
"Proved most agreeable"i "hiç fena çıkmadı/hiç fena değildi" şeklinde çevirirdim sanırım. "...adını söylemedikleri sıcak içecek hiç fena çıkmadı/değildi" gibi...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haluk Aka, Chartered Linguist (MCIL): Aynı anda aynı şeyi girmişiz :)
2 mins
  -> :) Teşekkürler Haluk Bey

agree  Özgür Salman
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Özgür

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
çıktı


Explanation:
Hani önce şüpheyle yaklaştık ama sonradan bize kendisini kanıtladı manasında. Ummadık taş baş yardı manasında.

Ne olduğunu belirtmeyi gülerek reddettikleri kırmızı renkli içecek gayet münasip/uygun/hoş çıktı.

Elbette başka şekillerde de ifade edilebilir ama buradaki kullanımının genel olarak bu anlamda olduğunu düşünüyorum. Kolay gelsin. Saygılar.


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/prove+to+be
Haluk Aka, Chartered Linguist (MCIL)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demet Demirtas
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Demet Hanım.

agree  Baran Keki
17 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Baran Bey

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denenen


Explanation:
xxx most agreeable: çogunlukla denenen (xxx)

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search