At the most silent hour of all hours

Turkish translation: tüm saatlerin en sessizinde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:At the most silent hour of all hours
Turkish translation:tüm saatlerin en sessizinde
Entered by: ada-y

11:24 Apr 8, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: At the most silent hour of all hours
.
Hakan Calbayram (X)
tüm saatlerin en sessizinde
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ada-y
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tüm saatlerin en sessizinde
ada-y
4 +1inin cinin fink attığı saatte
Cihat Salman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
at the most silent hour of all hours
tüm saatlerin en sessizinde


Explanation:
.

ada-y
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuray Sümbültepe: ya da "bütün"....kulaga hos geliyor..:-))
2 mins
  -> cheers :-)

agree  Serkan Doğan
4 hrs

agree  smyrna
5 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
11 hrs
  -> Sağol

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
15 hrs
  -> gracias bigedsenior

agree  Balaban Cerit
15 hrs
  -> ok!

agree  Sukran Ileri
8 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the most silent hour of all hours
inin cinin fink attığı saatte


Explanation:
in cin top oynarken

Cihat Salman
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: "in cin top oynarken" için agree
4 hrs

neutral  Faruk Atabeyli: Mutlaka okurun yakınlık duyacağı bir ifade mi kullanmalı? Yabancılaştırma etkisi ve/veya lirik anlatım belki de metnin özelliği. Anlatıcı günlük dil mi kullanıyor (metinden öyle olmadığı anlaşılıyor)? O anın özelliği sessiz olması mı, kimsesiz olması mı?
15 hrs

neutral  Salih Bayram: in-cin... ifadesinin sükunetten ziyade kimsesizlik anlamı verdiğine katılıyorum. Yabancılaştırma etkisi ve lirik anlatım konusundaki yorum eğer orijinal ifade fazla kullanılan bir kalıp değilse geçerli olacaktır.
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search