Mainstream Distribution

Turkish translation: yerleşik dağıtım

10:29 Jun 22, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Mainstream Distribution
Dergicilik/Medya ile ilgili bir metinde geçiyor. Şimdiden teşekkürler...
DehaTranslation
Turkish translation:yerleşik dağıtım
Explanation:
Bu da ikinci bir alternatif.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-22 11:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mainstream distribution channels : yerleşik dağıtım kanalları
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ana dağıtım
transnirvana
3 +1yerleşik dağıtım
Mehmet Hascan
1 -1ana bayii
engtr


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mainstream distribution
ana dağıtım


Explanation:
Geçtiği cümleyi tümüyle görebilseydik daha iyi olurdu.

Example sentence(s):
  • What would it take to get digitally printed books into the mainstream distribution channels?

    Reference: http://booksummit.blogspot.com/
transnirvana
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mine Somyurek (X)
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Özden Arıkan: ana veya büyük dağıtımcılar denir sanıyorum genellikle // EK: "ana dağıtım kanalları"?
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
18 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Nezih Doğu
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Umit Altug
28 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mainstream distribution
yerleşik dağıtım


Explanation:
Bu da ikinci bir alternatif.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-22 11:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mainstream distribution channels : yerleşik dağıtım kanalları


    Reference: http://www.ekonomi.name/dunya-ekonomisi/japon-pazarlama-tarz...
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Semra Maden-Balamir (X): "yerlesik dagitim sistemi"ne evet, dagitimcilik veya distribütörlük terimleri de uygun olabilir
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mainstream distribution
ana bayii


Explanation:
türkçe'de yaygın kullanım olan "bayii" kullanılabilir mi?

engtr
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Özden Arıkan: bayi ve dağıtımcı farklı: dağıtımcı bayiye gönderir, bayi tüketiciye (okura)
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search