paste-up method

Turkish translation: yapıştırma (paste-up) yöntemi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paste-up method
Turkish translation:yapıştırma (paste-up) yöntemi
Entered by: Bora Taşdemir

09:21 Sep 19, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Dergi
English term or phrase: paste-up method
Before it changes over to digital creation, the magazines are produced using the paste-up method
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
yapıştırma (paste-up) yöntemi
Explanation:
Terim "yapıştırma" olarak çevrilip orijinali parantez içinde verilebilir. Zira burada eskiden gazete/dergi hazırlamada kullanılan manşetin vs. zamkla yapıştırılması yönteminden bahsediliyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Stunden (2016-09-20 08:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paste-up Method: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paste_up
Selected response from:

Bora Taşdemir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yapıştırma (paste-up) yöntemi
Bora Taşdemir
4 -1Derleme yöntemi
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Derleme yöntemi


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paste_up

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: An English language definition of the term is nice, but where's the proof that the proposed target term is correct?
59 mins
  -> My skill of controlling the language built over almost 50 years correponding to Class - A!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yapıştırma (paste-up) yöntemi


Explanation:
Terim "yapıştırma" olarak çevrilip orijinali parantez içinde verilebilir. Zira burada eskiden gazete/dergi hazırlamada kullanılan manşetin vs. zamkla yapıştırılması yönteminden bahsediliyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Stunden (2016-09-20 08:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paste-up Method: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paste_up

Bora Taşdemir
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen
4 days
  -> Teşekkürler :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search