severe developmental delay

Turkish translation: ağır gelişim gecikmesi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:severe developmental delay
Turkish translation:ağır gelişim gecikmesi
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

23:09 Dec 8, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / child development / çocuk gelişimi
English term or phrase: severe developmental delay
severe developmental delay
yeli
Ağır gelişim gecikmesi
Explanation:
Saygılarımla
Selected response from:

ATB Translation
Turkey
Grading comment
tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gelişmede aşırı gecikme
Emine Fougner
5 +1Ağır gelişim gecikmesi
ATB Translation


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gelişmede aşırı gecikme


Explanation:
Çocuk gelişiminden bahsettiğini sanıyorum. Zihinsel gelişmeler için kullanılan bir tabir bu çünkü.

Emine Fougner
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATB Translation: Ancak genelde bu daha farklı bir şekilde ifade ediliyor retardation vs. gibi
1 hr
  -> tesekkurler

agree  shenay kharatekin
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ağır gelişim gecikmesi


Explanation:
Saygılarımla

ATB Translation
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adil Sönmez (X): agree
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search