Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

main squeeze

Turkish translation: sevgili

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main squeeze
Turkish translation:sevgili

14:22 Dec 18, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-12-21 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Eşinden bahsederken kullandığı bir ifade
English term or phrase: main squeeze
He is my main squeeze.
fessy
sevgili
Explanation:
Bir kişinin sevgilisi, aşkı, bir tanesi, tatlısı vs.

squeeze - (slang) a person's girlfriend or boyfriend; "she was his main squeeze"

The person who you have your primary romantic/sexual relationship with, although you also see others casually.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/lover


https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Main Squeeze
Selected response from:

Onur Inal
Austria
Grading comment
Teşşekürler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sevgili
Onur Inal
4gözde
altugk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sevgili


Explanation:
Bir kişinin sevgilisi, aşkı, bir tanesi, tatlısı vs.

squeeze - (slang) a person's girlfriend or boyfriend; "she was his main squeeze"

The person who you have your primary romantic/sexual relationship with, although you also see others casually.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/lover


https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Main Squeeze

Onur Inal
Austria
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Teşşekürler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gözde


Explanation:
Bence kelimenin ingilizce açıklaması değerlendirildiğinde en uygun karşılık bu olacaktır. Sonuçta başka kişilerle de ilişkiler yaşanmakta ancak yine de şahıs gözde olarak kalmaktadır. Önerilen diğer karşılıklarda "başka kişilerle de ilişki yaşanması" konusu göz ardı ediliyor gibi geliyor bana.

squeeze - (slang) a person's girlfriend or boyfriend; "she was his main squeeze"

The person who you have your primary romantic/sexual relationship with, although you also see others casually.

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search