Inner kind companion

Turkish translation: yüreklendiren iç ses

09:19 Nov 14, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: Inner kind companion
Psikoloji ağırlıklı metinden:
The opponent of the inner critic is the inner kind companion.
Just like the inner critic, this is not a real person, but brings up positive (self- esteem boosting) judgements and memories.
People with low self- esteem have a very small and quiet kind companion compared to their big and loud inner critic.
You did well, you can be proud of yourself.
You‘re bad at everything!
You‘re worthless.
Inner critic: know-it-all, nagger,
pusher,
dogmatist
Kind companion: appreciates what was done well, caring, judges leniently
In order to let the kind companion have more of a say in things, it is helpful to find a figure or a symbol for him which only represents positive things.
This could be e.g. a good fairy or a guardian angel or even a cartoon hero or a stuffed animal that symbolises this for you.
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
Turkish translation:yüreklendiren iç ses
Explanation:
Inner companion dediği "iç ses" olsa gerek. Tamamının ne olacağı biraz da inner critic'i nasıl çevirdiğinize bağlı olabilir. Eğer inner critic'i (misal) eleştiren iç ses diye çevirecekseniz, "inner kind companion"a da "yüreklendiren iç ses" diyebilirsiniz bence.
Selected response from:

Haluk Aka, Chartered Linguist, MCIL
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yüreklendiren iç ses
Haluk Aka, Chartered Linguist, MCIL
5Gerçek dost
Salih1946
4 +1olumlu iç ses
Metin Demirel
4Öz anlayış
Fırat Temiz
4sevecen iç ses
Sinan Pat


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inner kind companion
yüreklendiren iç ses


Explanation:
Inner companion dediği "iç ses" olsa gerek. Tamamının ne olacağı biraz da inner critic'i nasıl çevirdiğinize bağlı olabilir. Eğer inner critic'i (misal) eleştiren iç ses diye çevirecekseniz, "inner kind companion"a da "yüreklendiren iç ses" diyebilirsiniz bence.

Haluk Aka, Chartered Linguist, MCIL
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Çağatay Duruk
45 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Sevim A.
5 days
  -> Teşekkürler.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner kind companion
Öz anlayış


Explanation:
Öz eleştirinin karşıtı öz anlayış, öz duyarlık ya da öz saygıdır. Bu sitede de bahsediliyor.

http://www.tayfundogan.net/2017/03/03/kendine-iyi-davranmani...

Birebir kelime çeviri olarak olarak karşılamasa da anlam olarak karşılayacağını düşünüyorum. İyi çalışmalar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 saat (2018-11-14 10:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inner critic ifadesini "içsel öz eleştiri" olarak düşündüm.

Fırat Temiz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inner kind companion
olumlu iç ses


Explanation:
Kişisel gelişim dünyasında "olumlu iç ses" ve bunun karşıtı olarak "eleştirel iç ses" terimleri kullanılıyor.



Metin Demirel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  onur ilter
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim, Onur Bey.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner kind companion
sevecen iç ses


Explanation:
"Kind" kelimesi için bu bağlamda en uygun çevirinin bu olacağı kanaatindeyim.

Sinan Pat
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inner kind companion
Gerçek dost


Explanation:
KLonun ve özellikle ilgili ifade bu tanımı gerektirir, bence.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search