pro-stitute

Turkish translation: Tıpkı bir fahişe gibi,kötü amaçlara hizmet etmek,becerisini kendine layık olmayan bir işte kullanmak

11:57 Oct 26, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: pro-stitute
"In this novel, the theme of the prostitute is deeply explored. The old woman is yet another pro-stitute, as is Raskolnikov himself, in the sense of one who stands for another."

in the 2nd sentence prefix pro is in italic form. I think there is a different meaning than prostitute
psikolog
Turkey
Turkish translation:Tıpkı bir fahişe gibi,kötü amaçlara hizmet etmek,becerisini kendine layık olmayan bir işte kullanmak
Explanation:
Metnin öncesine ve sonrasına bakacak olursanız, Raskolnikov’un o yaşlı kadını öldürmeden önce yaşadığı gel gitleri, kendisini onun yerine koymasını, tıpkı o yaşlı kadının bir fahişe olması nedeniyle bedenini para karşılığı satması gibi, Raskolnikov’un da kahraman olmak, para kazanmak ya da sırf kötülük olsun diye o kadını öldürmesi arasında benzerlik kurmaktadır. “As is Raskolnikov himself”

Raskolnikov murders the old woman “to be Napoleon”, “for money” or just “for spite” as he later speculates.

Bu çeviriyi yapabilmek için, prostitute kelimesinin ikincil anlamını ele almak lazım:

a person (such as a writer or painter) who deliberately debases his or her talents (as for money)

to use yourself or your abilities or beliefs in a way that does not deserve respect, especially in order to get money:




Selected response from:

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5destekçi
Erkan Dogan
4Tıpkı bir fahişe gibi,kötü amaçlara hizmet etmek,becerisini kendine layık olmayan bir işte kullanmak
Yunus Can ATLAR
4prostitute
Serhan Elmacıoğlu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prostitute


Explanation:
In my opinion, I don't see the difficulty. Easy to find in a dictionary
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/prostitute

Serhan Elmacıoğlu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tıpkı bir fahişe gibi,kötü amaçlara hizmet etmek,becerisini kendine layık olmayan bir işte kullanmak


Explanation:
Metnin öncesine ve sonrasına bakacak olursanız, Raskolnikov’un o yaşlı kadını öldürmeden önce yaşadığı gel gitleri, kendisini onun yerine koymasını, tıpkı o yaşlı kadının bir fahişe olması nedeniyle bedenini para karşılığı satması gibi, Raskolnikov’un da kahraman olmak, para kazanmak ya da sırf kötülük olsun diye o kadını öldürmesi arasında benzerlik kurmaktadır. “As is Raskolnikov himself”

Raskolnikov murders the old woman “to be Napoleon”, “for money” or just “for spite” as he later speculates.

Bu çeviriyi yapabilmek için, prostitute kelimesinin ikincil anlamını ele almak lazım:

a person (such as a writer or painter) who deliberately debases his or her talents (as for money)

to use yourself or your abilities or beliefs in a way that does not deserve respect, especially in order to get money:







    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/prostitut...
    https://www.seslisozluk.net/en/what-is-the-meaning-of-prostitute/
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destekçi


Explanation:
"Stitute" is explained very well in the below link. If it means "to stand", it makes perfect sense as it is explained in the last part of your original sentence "... one who stands for another". This is the meaning that you are looking for. Once you place a hyphen inside "prostitute", the meaning gains a different dimension.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-10-27 01:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Niye Türkçe yazmadığımı anlamadım ama "ara sıra olur öyle" diyorum artık. Net olması açısından ekleyeyim, pro-stitute ile prostitute tamamen farklı şeyler. "Bir diğerine destek çıkan" olarak anlamını tırnak içindeki son cümlenizde açıklamış zaten. Saygılar,


    https://www.quora.com/What-do-stitute-and-stitution-mean
Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search