persist over time

Turkish translation: zamana meydan okumak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:persist over time
Turkish translation:zamana meydan okumak
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

10:08 Feb 4, 2021
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: persist over time
Of course, in the real world, objects and their characteristics usually persist over time, making detailed visual retention and rehearsal unnecessary (Baddeley, 1996).
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
zamana meydan okumak
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zamana meydan okumak
Baran Keki
4 +1zamanla kalıcı olmak
Salih YILDIRIM
4mevcudiyetini zaman içinde olduğu gibi sürdürüp korumak
Rıdvan Patat
3zamanla kaybolmamak
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mevcudiyetini zaman içinde olduğu gibi sürdürüp korumak


Explanation:
"Elbette, gerçek dünyada, nesneler ve özellikleri (hususiyetleri), genellikle, mevcudiyetlerini zaman içinde olduğu gibi sürdürük korur; bu da ayrıntılı görsel muhafaza ve tekrarlama gerekliğini ortadan kaldırır."

Rıdvan Patat
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zamana meydan okumak


Explanation:
imho

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soner Cubukcu
47 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Soner Bey

agree  Sevim A.
3 days 30 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Sevim Hanım

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zamanla kaybolmamak


Explanation:
...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zamanla kalıcı olmak


Explanation:
IMHO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunus Can ATLAR: Asıl metni okuduğumda “zamanla / zaman içinde kalıcı hale gelir” derdim.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search