commercial landscape

Turkish translation: ticari alanlar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial landscape
Turkish translation:ticari alanlar
Entered by: Zeki Güler

10:31 Aug 21, 2014
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: commercial landscape
Aslında bir kaç yerde daha geçiyor ama örnek bir cümle şöyle:
"the rapid growth of Istanbul’s commercial landscape has seen its office market size almost double with multiple new office districts emerging in just over a decade"

"ticari manzara", "ticari arazi", ne desem olmuyormuş gibi geldi, önerilerinizi bekliyorum. Teşekkürler.
Babelfisk
Germany
ticari alanlar
Explanation:
Ayrıca,"ticaret ortamı", "ticari boyutları", "ticari bir merkez olarak boyutları/büyüklüğü" gibi alternatifler de düşünülebilir.
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ticari alanlar
Zeki Güler
4ticari çevre
Gulay Baran
5 -1Ticari görünüm
Salih1946
3ticari faaliyete uygun bölgeler
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ticari çevre


Explanation:
imho

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ticari faaliyete uygun bölgeler


Explanation:
...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ticari alanlar


Explanation:
Ayrıca,"ticaret ortamı", "ticari boyutları", "ticari bir merkez olarak boyutları/büyüklüğü" gibi alternatifler de düşünülebilir.


    Reference: http://www.tkhk.gov.tr/Eklenti/1842,7-ticari-alanlar-sunumup...
Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ticari görünüm


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: See definition 2c http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/landscape
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search