lot

Turkish translation: hayatında ona düşenleri

19:37 Apr 10, 2011
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: lot
Kadercilikten bahsedilen bir paragrafta: 'This attitude resigns a human being to the manipulation of others and takes away much of his incentive to improve his lot in life. '
eozge
Turkey
Turkish translation:hayatında ona düşenleri
Explanation:
Hayatında ona düşenleri arttırmak için....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-04-10 19:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hayatın ona verdikleri", "onun payına düşenler" gibi kulağa daha hoş gelen alternatifler de kullanılabilir.
Selected response from:

Yigit Ati
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hayatında ona düşenleri
Yigit Ati
5 +1pay/hisse
Eser Perkins
5(birinin) yaşamı/deneyimleri/yaptıkları, talih, alın yazısı
Mehmet Hascan
5Kader
Salih1946
4kısmet
Ayse Duru Mergenci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hayatında ona düşenleri


Explanation:
Hayatında ona düşenleri arttırmak için....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-04-10 19:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hayatın ona verdikleri", "onun payına düşenler" gibi kulağa daha hoş gelen alternatifler de kullanılabilir.

Yigit Ati
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bunchi
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler!

agree  Ceren Coşar
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Sağ olun!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kısmet


Explanation:
http://tureng.com/search/lot

Ayse Duru Mergenci
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay/hisse


Explanation:


Eser Perkins
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurhan Levent Oguz: "Lot" normalde zaten hisse demek, burada da yarı mecazi bir şekilde "hayat hissesi", yaşanan zaman içerisinde onun payından bahsediliyor. Farklı bir mana çıkarma gereği görmüyorum. Katılıyorum.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kader


Explanation:
Imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-04-11 06:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu tanımımı "WordNet" araştırmamı takiben yaptım.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(birinin) yaşamı/deneyimleri/yaptıkları, talih, alın yazısı


Explanation:
a person's luck or situation in life

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search