Peace be upon him

Turkish translation: sallallahu aleyhuvessellem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peace be upon him
Turkish translation:sallallahu aleyhuvessellem
Entered by: SeiTT

14:51 Nov 4, 2011
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Islam
English term or phrase: Peace be upon him
Greetings,

Please see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peace_be_upon_him_(Islam)

When referring to Muhammad, the founder of their religion, how do Turkish Muslims say, “Peace be upon him”?

Whether you use Arabic or Turkish in this instance, please write it in the Turkish alphabet.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
sallallahu aleyhuvessellem
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-11-04 14:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Widely used as "S.A.V."
Selected response from:

Ali Yucel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sallallahu aleyhuvessellem
Ali Yucel
5 +1sallallahu aleyhi ve sellem
[Removed] (X)
5 +1S.A.V.
Recep Kurt
5Aleyhisselam
Hulya A
5Huzur onunla olsun!
Salih1946
5aleyhissaltü vesselam (selam onun üzerine olsun)
TheTranslator86


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peace be upon him
aleyhissaltü vesselam (selam onun üzerine olsun)


Explanation:
.....

TheTranslator86
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
peace be upon him
sallallahu aleyhuvessellem


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-11-04 14:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Widely used as "S.A.V."

Ali Yucel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Ali Bahıt: Correct. The abbreviation S.A.V. is usually written in brackets next to the prophet's name, so the general usage would be: Hz. Muhammed (S.A.V.)
4 mins
  -> Sağolun.

agree  Recep Kurt: Geç kaldım :)
4 mins
  -> :) Teşekkürler.

agree  Abdullah Yetim
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Alp Berker: S.A.V.
2 hrs
  -> Sağolun.

agree  saykan
2 days 27 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peace be upon him
S.A.V.


Explanation:
In Turkish usually they use the abbreviation (S.A.V.) or (SAV) after the Prophet's name, which means "sallallahu aleyhi vessellem" (peace be upon him)- that's Arabic, obviously. ..

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eser Perkins
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peace be upon him
sallallahu aleyhi ve sellem


Explanation:
turkish spelling might differ since originally it is in arabic

[Removed] (X)
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eser Perkins
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peace be upon him
Huzur onunla olsun!


Explanation:
Teolojik anlamı ise budur: Okunuşu -Sallü ala aleyhi vessellem in Arabic (صلي الله عليه وسلم)

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peace be upon him
Aleyhisselam


Explanation:
Aleyhi means on him and selam means peace in arabic.


Hulya A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search