al fadjar

Turkish translation: Ficar Savaşı

11:13 Oct 2, 2012
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: al fadjar
this was is stigmatised among Arabian writers as al Fadjar, or the impous war.
eozge
Turkey
Turkish translation:Ficar Savaşı
Explanation:
Metnin orijinalinden anlaşıldığı kadarıyla, Hz. Muhammed'in amcasıyla birlikte katıldığı savaş.

http://tinyurl.com/9elf3ng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 dakika (2012-10-02 11:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kaynaklarda birkaç tane Ficar Savaşı olduğu anlaşılıyor. Haram aylarda yapılan savaşlara bu ad veriliyor galiba. Metinde Hz. Muhammed'in katıldığı ilk savaş olarak anıldığı için belki "Birinci Ficar Savaşı (Muharebesi)" olarak çevrilmesi daha uygun olabilir.

Sorudaki ifadenin geçtiği metin:
"This is cited as Mohammed’s first essay in arms, though he did little else than supply his uncle with arrows in the heat of the action, and shield him from the darts of the enemy. It is stigmatized among Arabian writers as al Fadjar, or the impious war, having been carried on during the sacred months of pilgrimage."

http://thriceholy.net/Texts/Irving1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 dakika (2012-10-02 11:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Düzeltme: Kaynaklarda, Hz. Muhammed'in katıldığı savaşın 4. Ficar Savaşı olduğu yazıyor.
Selected response from:

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ficar Savaşı
Özgür Salman
5Kuran'da 89. el fecr suresi
educulus
3Fecr
Nihan Pekmen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fecr


Explanation:
http://www.sevde.de/islam_Ans/F/fecr.htm

Nihan Pekmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kuran'da 89. el fecr suresi


Explanation:
tan ağarmadan önceki kızıllık

educulus
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ficar Savaşı


Explanation:
Metnin orijinalinden anlaşıldığı kadarıyla, Hz. Muhammed'in amcasıyla birlikte katıldığı savaş.

http://tinyurl.com/9elf3ng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 dakika (2012-10-02 11:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kaynaklarda birkaç tane Ficar Savaşı olduğu anlaşılıyor. Haram aylarda yapılan savaşlara bu ad veriliyor galiba. Metinde Hz. Muhammed'in katıldığı ilk savaş olarak anıldığı için belki "Birinci Ficar Savaşı (Muharebesi)" olarak çevrilmesi daha uygun olabilir.

Sorudaki ifadenin geçtiği metin:
"This is cited as Mohammed’s first essay in arms, though he did little else than supply his uncle with arrows in the heat of the action, and shield him from the darts of the enemy. It is stigmatized among Arabian writers as al Fadjar, or the impious war, having been carried on during the sacred months of pilgrimage."

http://thriceholy.net/Texts/Irving1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 dakika (2012-10-02 11:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Düzeltme: Kaynaklarda, Hz. Muhammed'in katıldığı savaşın 4. Ficar Savaşı olduğu yazıyor.

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hulya A
4 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search