Mohadjerins and Ansarians

Turkish translation: Muhacir ve ensar

18:21 Oct 17, 2012
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Mohadjerins and Ansarians
Moslems in Medina; Mohadjerins and Ansarians
eozge
Turkey
Turkish translation:Muhacir ve ensar
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/cd8587w
Selected response from:

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Muhacir ve ensar
Özgür Salman
5 +1Muhacirler ve Ensar veya Muhacirler ve Ensarlar
Aziz Kural


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mohadjerins and ansarians
Muhacir ve ensar


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/cd8587w

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Altan Çelik
4 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Hulya A
5 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Emine Fougner
17 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Erkan Dogan
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mohadjerins and ansarians
Muhacirler ve Ensar veya Muhacirler ve Ensarlar


Explanation:
-een eki Arapça'da akıllı varlıklar için çoğul ekidir. (Arap Dili ve Edebiyatı/İÜ). Bu yüzden Muhacirler ve Ensarlar olarak geçmesi daha doğru. Ancak Ensarlar İslam edebiyatında ve tarihinde
el-Ensar olarak grup adı verilmiş olarak geçer ve Türkçeye de 'el' takısı (eng=the) düşmüş olarak geçmiştir. Yani yaygın kullanım Muhacirler ve Ensar'dır ama Muhacirler ve Ensarlar Yardımlaşma Derneği bile var...

Selamlar,Aziz


    Reference: http://xkardelenx.blogcu.com/muhacirler-ve-ensar-ile-ilgili-...
Aziz Kural
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946: Muhacirler ve Ensar uygundur.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search