the day of God’s judgment

Turkish translation: Hesap günü

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the day of God’s judgment
Turkish translation:Hesap günü
Entered by: SeiTT

11:11 Jan 2, 2013
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Religious Concepts in Simple Language
English term or phrase: the day of God’s judgment
Greetings,

In this case I'm more interested in a simple, transparent phrase which will translate “the day of God’s judgment” rather than the precise Koranic or Islamic term, please.

I.e. not “kıyamet günü” or “mahşer günü” (although I am indeed referring to this day) but rather something nice and simple like “Allah’ın yargı günü” or whatever is appropriate.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Hesap günü
Explanation:
Generally this term is used by Turkish teologists, like "hesap günü geldiğinde".
Selected response from:

Emin Arı
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hesap günü
Emin Arı
3Allah'ın muhakeme günü
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the day of god’s judgment
Allah'ın muhakeme günü


Explanation:
My way of putting it.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the day of god’s judgment
Hesap günü


Explanation:
Generally this term is used by Turkish teologists, like "hesap günü geldiğinde".

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedat ViyanalI: an farkıyla sizin öneriniz benimkinden önce sisteme geçti :)
2 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim :)

agree  Raffi Jamgocyan
8 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim :)

agree  Buket Yilmaz
38 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Deniz Adisonmez
44 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search