unnecessary recantation

Turkish translation: gereksiz inkar

11:58 Jan 23, 2013
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: unnecessary recantation
This is the title of a scientific article. It will be easy to give the meaning of the phrase if you know about Peter Berger, I think.

"The curious case of the unnecessary recantation: Berger and secularization"
dedalustr
Turkish translation:gereksiz inkar
Explanation:
gereksiz yere inkar etme
Selected response from:

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gereksiz inkar
Gulay Baran
4gereksiz yere inkar
Zeki Güler
3..... tahrifat
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gereksiz inkar


Explanation:
gereksiz yere inkar etme

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gereksiz yere inkar


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-01-23 12:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anlamsız inkar da denebilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-01-23 12:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

İnkar etmenin gereksizliğine dair ilginç bir vaka : Berger ve Sekülerleşme.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..... tahrifat


Explanation:
Peter Berger'e göre: Secularization is the process by which sectors of society and culture are removed from the domination of religious institutions and symbols. Ama dinin siyasete girmesiyle tahrifat ve dolayısıyla bu uygulamalardan sapma başlar.

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search