Jesus loves you

Turkish translation: İsa sizi seviyor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jesus loves you
Turkish translation:İsa sizi seviyor
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

22:40 Jul 12, 2000
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Jesus loves you
Please help translate this simple phrase and provide it in the appropriate font. Thank you in advance for your help
Vic Jury
Isa sizi seviyor
Explanation:
I hope that helps,because this is the most proper turkish translation for this phrase.Good luck.
Selected response from:

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and God Bless you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hazreti İsa seni seviyor.
shenay kharatekin
3Allahın sevgili kuluymuşsun
AVRASYA (X)
na +1Allah seni seviyor.
ahmet
na +1Hazreti İsa sizi seviyor
bluesea63 (X)
na +1Hz.Isa Sizi Seviyor
Turgay Tengirsenk
na +1Isa sizi seviyor
AZRA AKARTUNA


  

Answers


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Isa sizi seviyor


Explanation:
I hope that helps,because this is the most proper turkish translation for this phrase.Good luck.

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and God Bless you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
953 days

11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Hz.Isa Sizi Seviyor


Explanation:
This expression could be the best one. T think there is no other alternative translation of this expression.
Rgds.
turgay
rbt.ist@superonline.com

Turgay Tengirsenk
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
953 days

11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Hazreti İsa sizi seviyor


Explanation:
Hazreti means "prophet "in turkish

bluesea63 (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
953 days

17 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Allah seni seviyor.


Explanation:
It is not proper to say 'İsa' for Jesus since it won't tell anything to a Turkish reader, plus the name does not always refer to the prophet Jesus but to 'God' himself more often. Furthermore, 'you' is not always second person plural; it is also the second person singular in colloqual speech. In Turkish we use this phrase very often for lucky people. So, a direct translation here, is not suitable.
'Allah seni seviyor' is more Turkish.

ahmet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: Bravo Ahmetciğim kültüre uyarlamak budur!
2036 days

678 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Allahın sevgili kuluymuşsun


Explanation:
If you need adaptation of it to Turkish language and culture-, that is how we use it.

AVRASYA (X)

953 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hazreti İsa seni seviyor.


Explanation:
an other opinion

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search