inverse problem

Turkish translation: ters problem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inverse problem
Turkish translation:ters problem
Entered by: Umit Altug

08:58 Apr 15, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / research
English term or phrase: inverse problem
geophysics
ertan toker
ters problem
Explanation:
Jeofizikle ilgili kaynaklarda "sismolojide ters problem" olarak geçiyor. Daha az olmakla birlikte "evrik problem" olarak kullananlar da var.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ters problem
Umit Altug
5inverse problem - Determining the properties
Adil Sönmez (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ters problem


Explanation:
Jeofizikle ilgili kaynaklarda "sismolojide ters problem" olarak geçiyor. Daha az olmakla birlikte "evrik problem" olarak kullananlar da var.


    www.ankara.edu.tr/institutes/fenbilim/anabilimdali/JeofizikMuh/ Jeofizikdersler_sol.htm
    Reference: http://www.istanbul.edu.tr/yerkure/Jfzyyl.htm
Umit Altug
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nezih Doğu: Ben de evrik problem olarak biliyorum
15 mins

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
2 hrs

agree  ayseozlem (X)
3 hrs

neutral  sevinc altincekic: problem yerine sorun dense???
5 hrs
  -> Buradaki bir matematik problemi anlamında, sorun dense anlam karışıklığı olabilir

agree  murat Karahan: Aslında evrik problem yerine devrik olması gerekiyor ama öyle yerleşmiş. ;)
8 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
119 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inverse problem - Determining the properties


Explanation:
of a system from its response to a known stimulus.


ARKADAŞLARIN KULAĞI ÇINLASIN




    Glossary of Soil Science Terms
Adil Sönmez (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search