resiof

Turkish translation: Calculation of residence time (kalma süresi)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resiof
Turkish translation:Calculation of residence time (kalma süresi)
Entered by: Fatih Mehmet Şen

18:17 Mar 18, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: resiof
��yle bir c�mlede ge�iyor:
...related to the resiof the calculation. dence time of the water in that area.
noktalamalar aynen b�yle. yanl�� bir kelime olabilir mi? ("dence" de dahil?)
charmofsmyrna
Turkey
Calculation of residence time (kalma süresi)
Explanation:
Residence time is the average amount of time that a particle spends in a particular system.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residence_time
suyun bahsedilen bölgede kalma süresinden bahsediliyor
.dence time olan yer "Residence time" olacak. Eksik çıkmış metinde.

Chemical process engineering - Residence time calculation
http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=165716&page=1
www.gly.uga.edu/railsback/3030/3030Tres.pdf
Selected response from:

Fatih Mehmet Şen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Calculation of residence time (kalma süresi)
Fatih Mehmet Şen
5Durulma / Oturma
Salih1946
4"residual of"
Pelin Yalcin (X)
3 +1rest of / res (residue): kalan / res. (research: araştırma / res: konu, mesele
MutercimTR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rest of / res (residue): kalan / res. (research: araştırma / res: konu, mesele


Explanation:
Context net olmadığı için tahminden öte gidemem.
Yukarıdakilerden biri olabilir.

MutercimTR
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevser Oezcan
15 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"residual of"


Explanation:
Boyle bir kelime ne Merriam-Webster'da, ne de UrbanDictionary'de tanimli degil. Sonrasinda gelen baglantili kelime "calculation" oldugu icin, "residual of" un kisaltilmis versiyonu olarak kullanildigi kanaatindeyim.
Yaygin kullanim "resident of", eger yasanan bolge ile beraber kullanilirsa, ama burada boyle bir kullanim sozkonusu degil.

"Dence" icin yorumum: Muhtemelen typo, yani "dense" yazilmak istenip, "dence" yazilmis olabilir.

Pelin Yalcin (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Durulma / Oturma


Explanation:
Bence bunlardan biri uygun olurdu.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Calculation of residence time (kalma süresi)


Explanation:
Residence time is the average amount of time that a particle spends in a particular system.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residence_time
suyun bahsedilen bölgede kalma süresinden bahsediliyor
.dence time olan yer "Residence time" olacak. Eksik çıkmış metinde.

Chemical process engineering - Residence time calculation
http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=165716&page=1
www.gly.uga.edu/railsback/3030/3030Tres.pdf


Example sentence(s):
  • Calculation of residence times in seawater of some important solutes
Fatih Mehmet Şen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search