The path up is not the same as the path down

Turkish translation: Yukarıya çıkan yol ile aşağıya inen yol aynı değildir.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The path up is not the same as the path down
Turkish translation:Yukarıya çıkan yol ile aşağıya inen yol aynı değildir.

13:08 Feb 5, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-08 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Neurology & Biology
English term or phrase: The path up is not the same as the path down
It’s not likely that the neural patterns for recognising a spoken word are the same as those for speaking it, any more than the neural activity required for reading a word is generally the same as writing it, except inasmuch as both probably involve thinking about the word. For once Heraclitus is wrong: the path up is not the same as the path down.

"The path up is not the same as the path down." Bu kısmı Türkçe'ye nasıl çevirirdiniz?
Talia Işıtman (X)
Turkey
Yukarıya çıkan yol ile aşağıya inen yol aynı değildir.
Explanation:
Heraclitus'un "The path up and down is one and the same."deyişi Türkçe'ye "inen ve çıkan yol bir ve aynıdır" diye geçmiş ve felsefe dünyasında bu iki kavram "yukarıya çıkan yol" ile "aşağıya inen yol" olaral kullanılmaktadır. Dolayısıyla deyişi çok fazla değiştirmemek gerek diye düşünüyorum.

http://www.egitimportali.com/Lise/Oku/442/Herakleitos-MO-540...
Selected response from:

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Yukarıya çıkan yol ile aşağıya inen yol aynı değildir.
Nigar Mancini
4 +2çıkış yolu ile iniş yolu aynı değildir
[Removed] (X)
5bayır yukarı çıkmak ile bayır aşağı inmek aynı şey değildir
educulus
5Her çıkışın bir inişi vardır!
Salih1946


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the path up is not the same as the path down
çıkış yolu ile iniş yolu aynı değildir


Explanation:
...

[Removed] (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman: Benim cevap pek içime sinmedi aslında, silmeyi düşünüyorum. Bu çok daha iyi bir Türkçe.
10 mins
  -> iltifata çok teşekkür ederim...

agree  Dimitrios Kartalis
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the path up is not the same as the path down
Yukarıya çıkan yol ile aşağıya inen yol aynı değildir.


Explanation:
Heraclitus'un "The path up and down is one and the same."deyişi Türkçe'ye "inen ve çıkan yol bir ve aynıdır" diye geçmiş ve felsefe dünyasında bu iki kavram "yukarıya çıkan yol" ile "aşağıya inen yol" olaral kullanılmaktadır. Dolayısıyla deyişi çok fazla değiştirmemek gerek diye düşünüyorum.

http://www.egitimportali.com/Lise/Oku/442/Herakleitos-MO-540...

Example sentence(s):
  • Herakleitos üremeyi ''yukarı çıkan bir yol'' yani buharlaştırma, parçalanmayı da ''aşağı inen yol'', yani sabitleştirme diye nitelemiştir.

    Reference: http://www.toplumsalbilinc.org/forum/index.php?topic=4364.0
    Reference: http://felsefedefteri-hegesias.blogspot.com/2010/05/fragmanl...
Nigar Mancini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Az önceki yanıtı seçmeme rağmen şu an bu yanıtın daha uygun olduğunu düşünüyorum.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Ali Bahıt: Evet. Ayrıca her ne kadar ana metin nöroloji üzerine ise de sorunun felsefe çevirisi kategorisine daha uygun olduğu kanısındayım.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  ATIL KAYHAN
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  egemtercume
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Recep Kurt
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the path up is not the same as the path down
Her çıkışın bir inişi vardır!


Explanation:
This is an old saying still in use domestically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-05 16:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's, in other words; "Get prepared for the unexpected that might happen in time.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the path up is not the same as the path down
bayır yukarı çıkmak ile bayır aşağı inmek aynı şey değildir


Explanation:
her ne kadar,
her bayır çıkışının bir de inişi vardır!
gibi bir başka deyiş var ise de, yukarıdaki anlamdan ayrıdır...

educulus
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search