Barisal guns

Turkish translation: (kaynağı bilinmeyen) Barisal gümlemeleri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Barisal guns
Turkish translation:(kaynağı bilinmeyen) Barisal gümlemeleri
Entered by: Hellinas

19:33 Jun 30, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science (general) / Technical term
English term or phrase: Barisal guns
A mysterious sound heard in various countries in the world, named after Barisal. Barisal is a small port on the Tetulia mouth of the River Ganges, on the northern shore of the Bay of Bengal, about 130 mi. east of Calcutta, and about the same distance south of Dacca, in Bangladesh. From the 1870's there were reports of hearing sounds resembling cannon fire, coming from the south or southeast. They occurred mainly from February to October, very seldom from November to January, and the source was unknown. The sounds were often multiple, in groups of two or three. See:- http://mysite.du.edu/~jcalvert/waves/barisal.htm
Hellinas
(kaynağı bilinmeyen) Barisal gümlemeleri
Explanation:
Selam,
Aziz
Selected response from:

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Grading comment
I recognıse that thıs ıs a technical term but Dutch, English, German, Greek, Italian & Japanese have their distinctive word for this strange phenomenon. I wondered whether such a phenomenon is known in Turkey & if there is a native word for it, like 'sıs gümlemeleri'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(kaynağı bilinmeyen) Barisal gümlemeleri
Aziz Kural
5barisaldaki patlamalar
adem kaya
3 +1Barisal topları
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barisal guns
(kaynağı bilinmeyen) Barisal gümlemeleri


Explanation:
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I recognıse that thıs ıs a technical term but Dutch, English, German, Greek, Italian & Japanese have their distinctive word for this strange phenomenon. I wondered whether such a phenomenon is known in Turkey & if there is a native word for it, like 'sıs gümlemeleri'.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barisal guns
Barisal topları


Explanation:
The text mentions cannons so we call them "top" in Turkish. Another alternative would be to call them "silah" instead of "top". I prefered to use "top".

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can KARABULUT
1 day 14 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barisal guns
barisaldaki patlamalar


Explanation:
24ıuiea

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I didn't understand your explanation of 24ıulea! I would be grateful for further elucidation.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search