let a fine vintage age

Turkish translation: İyi bir yıllandırmaya bırakmak

19:33 Feb 12, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: let a fine vintage age
Şarap yapımını anlatırken geçiyor. Cümle şöyle;
The Romans developed a way of letting a fine vintage age, using an amphora, a large, tapered two-handled jar.
sabaay
Turkish translation:İyi bir yıllandırmaya bırakmak
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
yıllandırmaya bırakmak sanırım en doğrusu. teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5iyi bir sezon ürününü yıllanmaya bırakmak
Aziz Kural
5İyi bir yıllandırmaya bırakmak
Salih1946
4iyi bir (uzum) hasadi(ni) yillanmaya birakmak
worklikeabee
4(o yılın) kaliteli mahsulü(nü) yıllandırmak
Salih Ay (X)
3iyi bir mahsülün yıllanmasını sağlamak
betül asiye karpuzcu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iyi bir mahsülün yıllanmasını sağlamak


Explanation:
benim anladığım amfora kullanarak bir yılda elde edilen şarabı yıllandırmış oluyorlar?

betül asiye karpuzcu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iyi bir sezon ürününü yıllanmaya bırakmak


Explanation:
Vintage anlam itibari ile sezon ürünüdür.
Alternatif.
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
İyi bir yıllandırmaya bırakmak


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
yıllandırmaya bırakmak sanırım en doğrusu. teşekkür ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(o yılın) kaliteli mahsulü(nü) yıllandırmak


Explanation:
Alternatif öneri

Salih Ay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iyi bir (uzum) hasadi(ni) yillanmaya birakmak


Explanation:
En iyi boyle galiba... Kendini anlatiyor zaten

worklikeabee
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search