found relief

Turkish translation: teselli bulmak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:found relief
Turkish translation:teselli bulmak

11:25 Feb 13, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-02-16 13:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: found relief
The poor in London found relief from the difficulties of urban poverty in the cheap liquor.
sabaay
teselli bulmak
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-02-13 11:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yani fakirliklerinin tesellisini ucuz içkide buluyorlar.
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6teselli bulmak
Recep Kurt
5Rahatladı
Salih1946
3deva buldu
ATIL KAYHAN
Summary of reference entries provided
Çareyi bulmak
Burak SOLT

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
teselli bulmak


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-02-13 11:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yani fakirliklerinin tesellisini ucuz içkide buluyorlar.

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker: çok teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tuncay Kurt
4 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Tuncay Bey

agree  asymptote
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  onur ilter
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Onur Bey

agree  Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Gülnur Hanım

agree  Salih Ay (X)
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Salih Bey

agree  Zeki Güler
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Zeki Bey

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deva buldu


Explanation:
IMHO

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rahatladı


Explanation:
Derdim metne göre.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Çareyi bulmak

Reference information:
Çareyi bulmak

Example sentence(s):
  • London'daki fakir vatandaş, kentsel yoksulluktan çektiğinin çaresini ucuz içkide buluyor.
Burak SOLT
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Salih Ay (X): to found relief: çareyi ...'de/da bulmak (a good alternative). Londra/London fakiri, kentteki yok(sul)luğun çaresini ucuz içkide buluyor.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search