process of sugars fermenting into alcohol

Turkish translation: Şekerin fermentasyonla alkole dönüşme süreci

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process of sugars fermenting into alcohol
Turkish translation:Şekerin fermentasyonla alkole dönüşme süreci

17:18 Feb 13, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-02-16 21:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: process of sugars fermenting into alcohol
The process of sugars fermenting into alcohol occurs regularly in nature through contact with airborne yeasts.
sabaay
Şekerin fermentasyonla alkole dönüşme süreci
Explanation:
.... doğada düzenli olarak havadan bulaşan mayaların teması ile gerçekleşir.
Selected response from:

Nihan Pekmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Şekerin fermentasyonla alkole dönüşme süreci
Nihan Pekmen
5şekerin fermentasyon/mayalanma ile alkole dönüşme işlemi
Salih Ay (X)
5Şekerlerin alkole dönüşme süreci
Salih1946
5şekerlerin alkole fermente olma prosesi (veya işlemi)
İlyas Erdem Tonguç
3şekerlerin alkolle fermente olması işlemi
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Şekerin fermentasyonla alkole dönüşme süreci


Explanation:
.... doğada düzenli olarak havadan bulaşan mayaların teması ile gerçekleşir.

Nihan Pekmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeki Güler
1 min
  -> Teşekkür ederim :)

agree  Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
şekerlerin alkolle fermente olması işlemi


Explanation:
IMHO

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
şekerlerin alkole fermente olma prosesi (veya işlemi)


Explanation:
Gıda teknolojisinde fermentasyon teknolojisinde aynen bu şekilde kullanılır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-02-13 17:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mühendislik alanlarında ve bu örnekte olduğu gibi kimya-biyokimya vb. konularda "process" kelimesine karşılık olarak süreç kullanmak yanlış olacaktır. "Process" burada meydana gelen kimyasal reaksiyondur. Ayrıca fermentasyon alkol ile gerçekleşmez, fermentasyon sonucu bir çok durumda alkol açığa çıkabilir.

İlyas Erdem Tonguç
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Şekerlerin alkole dönüşme süreci


Explanation:
Derdim

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
şekerin fermentasyon/mayalanma ile alkole dönüşme işlemi


Explanation:
Doğada meydana gelen bu olaya ait konu terim için, yalın ve pasif (edilgen) kipli bu karşılığı önerebilirim.
Extractions for typical fermentation from: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fermentation
Fermentation is a metabolic process that converts sugar to acids, gases and/or alcohol. Sugars are the most common substrate of fermentation, and typical examples of fermentation products are ethanol, lactic acid, lactose, and hydrogen gas (H2). However, more exotic compounds can be produced by fermentation, such as butyric acid and acetone...

Salih Ay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search