relatable protagonist

Turkish translation: izleyicilerin kendilerini özdeşleştirebileceği baş kahraman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relatable protagonist
Turkish translation:izleyicilerin kendilerini özdeşleştirebileceği baş kahraman

20:48 Feb 16, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-02-20 10:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: relatable protagonist
a show that features a relatable protagonist who becomes the antagonist.
ilişkilendirilebilir kahraman, yerine bir şey önerebilir misiniz?
sabaay
izleyicilerin kendilerini özdeşleştirebileceği baş kahraman
Explanation:
Verdiğim karşılık biraz uzun olmakla birlikte net olarak açıklıyor
Selected response from:

Arzu Durukan
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1izleyicilerin kendilerini özdeşleştirebileceği baş kahraman
Arzu Durukan
3 +1ilişkilendirilebilir taraftar
ATIL KAYHAN
3bağdaşlaşılabilen kahraman
Hüseyin Ulucan
2kendisine empati duyulan ...
H.Yüksel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ilişkilendirilebilir taraftar


Explanation:
Ben ilk sözcügünüzü aynen kullanirdim, sadece ikinci kelimeyi degistirirdim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-02-16 21:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sözcükler "protagonist" ve "antagonist" birbiriyle ZIT anlamli. "Taraftar" ve "rakip" bu beklentiyi karsiliyor.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: kahraman ya da protagonist kllanmam gerekiyor, ilişkilendirilebilir asıl bana tuhaf geldi. eş anlamlısını bulamadım


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
1 day 11 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bağdaşlaşılabilen kahraman


Explanation:
antagonistle bağdaşlaşamayacağımıza/seyircinin bağdaşlaşamayacağına vurgu yapılıyor diye düşünüyorum.

Hüseyin Ulucan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kendisine empati duyulan ...


Explanation:
protagonist için birşey diyemeyeceğim, fakat relatable için böyle bir şey öneriyorum.

H.Yüksel
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
izleyicilerin kendilerini özdeşleştirebileceği baş kahraman


Explanation:
Verdiğim karşılık biraz uzun olmakla birlikte net olarak açıklıyor

Arzu Durukan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: çok teşekkür ederim

Asker: yardımınız için çok teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih Ay (X): Bence de tam kastedilen mana bu, tebrikler!
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search