sitting still or underway

Turkish translation: ister hareketsiz olun, ister seyir halinde

10:06 Mar 20, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science (general) / radar
English term or phrase: sitting still or underway
So, whether you are sitting still or underway,
BlueView sonar make great images.


geminin olduğu yerde durması veya seyir halinde olmasını mı kastediyor acaba
aysemines
Turkish translation:ister hareketsiz olun, ister seyir halinde
Explanation:
ister hareketsiz olun, ister seyir halinde
Selected response from:

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hareketsiz dururken de, seyir halindeyken de
Salih Ay (X)
5Hareketsiz veya seyir halinde olup olmadığınız
Salih1946
5ister hareketsiz olun, ister seyir halinde
Yasemin Açıkgün


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ister hareketsiz olun, ister seyir halinde


Explanation:
ister hareketsiz olun, ister seyir halinde

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hareketsiz veya seyir halinde olup olmadığınız


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hareketsiz dururken de, seyir halindeyken de


Explanation:
Geminiz (denizde) hareketsiz dururken de,* seyir halindeyken de BlueView sonar size harika görüntüler sağlar/verir.

* Demir atmadan veya palamara bağlanmadan geminin suda hareketsiz durması (heave to) kastediliyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-03-21 08:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whether or no, under whatever circumstances; regardless: He threatens to go whether or no. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/whether ... or

Salih Ay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search