Becket

Turkish translation: mapa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:becket
Turkish translation:mapa
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

20:43 Jan 8, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Becket
Kaldırma işleriyle ilgili bir listede geçiyor.
bakuvi
Azerbaijan
A device, such as a looped rope, hook and eye, strap, or grommet, used to hold or fasten loose ropes
Explanation:
Mapa => Sabit halka => Padeye;


Becket ise; aşağıdaki anlama gelmektedir.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Nautical

A device, such as a looped rope, hook and eye, strap, or grommet, used to hold or fasten loose ropes, spars, or oars in position.

Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

1. (Naut.) A small grommet, or a ring or loop of rope ? metal for holding things in position, as spars, ropes, etc.; also a bracket, a pocket, or a handle made of rope.

2. A spade for digging turf. [Prov. Eng.] --Wright.


Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2A device, such as a looped rope, hook and eye, strap, or grommet, used to hold or fasten loose ropes
Adil Sönmez (X)
3 +1mapa
Mehmet Şahin (X)
2konu hakkında biraz daha bilgi verebilir misiniz
Selcuk Akyuz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
becket
konu hakkında biraz daha bilgi verebilir misiniz


Explanation:
Sorduğunuz terimlerin çoğu denizcilikte geçen terimler

Fono İngilizce-Türkçe Teknik Sözlük
becket: sancak bağı, iskota bağı; makara bülbülü

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TKR (X): gecmez iste !!!
1 hr
  -> Türkçe yazmaya devam et, meramını anlatabiliyorsun

agree  Mehmet Şahin (X): Sayın Akyüz lütfen moderatorları göreve çağırırmısınız?
1 hr
  -> remember Hyde Park Corner :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mapa


Explanation:
http://www.denizce.com/denizdil.asp?harf=R

http://www.kaptancelik.com/english/gumus2.htm

Mehmet Şahin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali YANDIK
12 hrs
  -> :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
becket
A device, such as a looped rope, hook and eye, strap, or grommet, used to hold or fasten loose ropes


Explanation:
Mapa => Sabit halka => Padeye;


Becket ise; aşağıdaki anlama gelmektedir.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Nautical

A device, such as a looped rope, hook and eye, strap, or grommet, used to hold or fasten loose ropes, spars, or oars in position.

Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

1. (Naut.) A small grommet, or a ring or loop of rope ? metal for holding things in position, as spars, ropes, etc.; also a bracket, a pocket, or a handle made of rope.

2. A spade for digging turf. [Prov. Eng.] --Wright.




Adil Sönmez (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali YANDIK
8 hrs

agree  Mehmet Şahin (X)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search