survivor

Turkish translation: kurtulan, yaşayan, hayatta kalan, vs.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survivor
Turkish translation:kurtulan, yaşayan, hayatta kalan, vs.
Entered by: yeli

14:57 Dec 3, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: survivor
survivor
yeli
kurtulan, yaşayan, hayatta kalan, vs.
Explanation:
It depends on the context.

If it is related to an accident, incident, etc., then "kurtulan" is the best choice. "Survivors of an accident" is "bir kazadan kurtulanlar"

If it is related to, for example, members of certain species, then "varlığını koruyan, hayatta kalan, vs. would be the preferred choice.


Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kurtulan, yaşayan, hayatta kalan, vs.
Selçuk Budak
4 +1kazazede
Sena Nomak
2 +2ölümden dönen kimse/ hayatta kalan
lafresita


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ölümden dönen kimse/ hayatta kalan


Explanation:
,

lafresita
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner: buda kullanilabilinir
1 hr

agree  shenay kharatekin
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kazazede


Explanation:
bir kazadan sonra hayatta kalan kişi anlamında ise...

Sena Nomak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: doğru
21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kurtulan, yaşayan, hayatta kalan, vs.


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

If it is related to an accident, incident, etc., then "kurtulan" is the best choice. "Survivors of an accident" is "bir kazadan kurtulanlar"

If it is related to, for example, members of certain species, then "varlığını koruyan, hayatta kalan, vs. would be the preferred choice.




Selçuk Budak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeli: the context is about victims of torture
6 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
56 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search