individual locales

Turkish translation: bizatihi yerel birimler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:individual locales
Turkish translation:bizatihi yerel birimler
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

09:37 May 4, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: individual locales
Furthermore, individual locales are also increasingly often seen as embedded in the regional economy. The current interest in industrial clusters and inserting the local economy into such clusters as an objective of local economic development is proof of the growing significance of regions.
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
bizatihi yerel birimler
Explanation:
"kendileri" anlamında...

Ref: https://shr.name/Pv7Gr
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Münferit bölgeler
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
4özellikli küçük bölgeler
Hanifi Altinsoy
3her bir yöre / mahal
Yunus Can ATLAR
3bizatihi yerel birimler
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bizatihi yerel birimler


Explanation:
"kendileri" anlamında...

Ref: https://shr.name/Pv7Gr

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
her bir yöre / mahal


Explanation:
İlgili metinde regions ve locales ayrı şekilde kullanıldığı için, nispeten daha küçük yerleri nitelendirmek için sanıyorum bu şekilde kullanabiliriz.


    Reference: http://epdf.pub/governing-complex-societies-trajectories-and...
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Münferit bölgeler


Explanation:
Ayrıca, münferit bölgeler artan bir şekilde bölgesel ekonomiye de yerleştirilmiş gibi sıkça görülmektedir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-05-04 12:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ayrıca, münferit bölgeler artan bir şekilde bölgesel ekonomiye de yerleştirilmiş gibi sıkça görülmektedir. Sanayi kümelere geçerli ilgi ve yerel ekonomik kalkınmanın bir hedefi olarak böyle kümelere yerel ekonomiyi ekleme, bölgelerin artan öneminin kanıtıdır.

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yusef
28 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
özellikli küçük bölgeler


Explanation:
Bu tabirin örtüştüğünü düşünüyorum. Tercümesini de aşağıdaki gibi yapardım:
Ayrıca, özellikli küçük bölgeler de bölge ekonomisine giderek artan sıklıkla yerleşmiş olarak görülmektedir.

Hanifi Altinsoy
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search