TRANSGRESSION

Turkish translation: farklı, sıradışı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TRANSGRESSION
Turkish translation:farklı, sıradışı
Entered by: Zeki Güler

12:22 Jan 8, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Surveying
English term or phrase: TRANSGRESSION
WHEN I GO FOR SHOPPING I’M LOOKING FOR …
INNOVATION
FUNCTIONALITY
VERSATILITY
DURATION
EXPERIENCES
DREAM
FULFILLMENT
TRANSGRESSION
IDENTIFICATION
zeynepsen
Turkey
farklı, sıradışı
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2farklı, sıradışı
Zeki Güler
3akılçelen / baştan çıkaran
Dagdelen
3sınırları aşma
Selçuk Dilşen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transgression
sınırları aşma


Explanation:
Burada sınırları aşma, sınırlar içinde kalmama gibi bir anlamda kullanıldığını düşünüyorum.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/transgression
Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transgression
akılçelen / baştan çıkaran


Explanation:
Örn. dekolte giysiler gibi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-01-08 12:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"transgression" deyimini bie anlamı da günahkârlık'tır.

Dagdelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transgression
farklı, sıradışı


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt: bence de "sıradışılık" bağlama uygun
10 mins
  -> Teşekkürler :)

agree  Yusuf Sahin
37 mins
  -> Teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search