not doing enough

Turkish translation: Yeterince çaba göstermiyor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not doing enough
Turkish translation:Yeterince çaba göstermiyor

14:18 Jan 21, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-01-25 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Surveying
English term or phrase: not doing enough
Bir ankette hissedilen duygu durumu olarak geçiyor.
zeynepsen
Turkey
Yeterince çaba göstermiyor
Explanation:
Yeterince çaba göster(mediğimi) şeklinde çevirebileceğimizi değerlendiriyorum. Kolay gelsin, selamlar.

Selected response from:

Murat Kaymakcilar
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elinden geleni yapmamak
turecki_Krakow
4yeterince/gerektiği ölçüde değil
Zeki Güler
4Yeterince çaba göstermiyor
Murat Kaymakcilar
4yeteri kadar değil
Naz Başak Günday
4yeterince yapmıyor(um)
Recep Kurt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yeterince yapmıyor(um)


Explanation:
...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yeteri kadar değil


Explanation:
Örneğin, not doing good enough: yeteri kadar iyi hissetmiyor / yeteri kadar iyi gitmiyor

Bunun 'how good are you doing with...?' gibi br soru karşısında puanlama cevabı olduğunu varsayarak, 'yeteri kadar değil' diye çevrilebileceğini düşünüyorum.

Naz Başak Günday
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yeterince çaba göstermiyor


Explanation:
Yeterince çaba göster(mediğimi) şeklinde çevirebileceğimizi değerlendiriyorum. Kolay gelsin, selamlar.



Murat Kaymakcilar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yeterince/gerektiği ölçüde değil


Explanation:
yeterince/yeterli ölçüde/yeterli düzeyde/gerektiği ölçüde ...
değil

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elinden geleni yapmamak


Explanation:
when I feel not doing enough - elimden geleni yapmadigimi/yapamadigimi hissettigim zaman

(bilgisayarda bir sorun var.. Turk harflerini kullanamiyorum)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 godz. (2015-01-21 22:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not doing enough -> elinden geleni yapmazken (elimden geleni yapmadigimda)

turecki_Krakow
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yusef
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search